Tetramorium caespitum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Subfamily:Myrmicinae
Tribe:Crematogastrini
Genus:Tetramorium
Species:Tetramorium caespitum

General information

Colony structure: Monogynous
Worker polymorphism: No
Nuptial flight months: June, July, August
Colony founding: claustral (queen does not need any food)
Links: AntWiki

Keeping parameters

Nutrition: Omnivorous (sugar water, honey, insects, meat, seeds, nuts etc.)
Nest temperature: 21 ℃ - 26 ℃
Nest humidity: 70 % - 90 %
Outworld temperature: 18 ℃ - 28 ℃
Outworld humidity: 30 % - 70 %
Hibernation required: yes: end of september until end of march

Distribution

Names

Invalid names

Myrmica fuscula, Tetramorium jiangxiense

Common names

Gemeine Rasenameise (German)

Sizes

Worker
Min
Max
Queen
Min
Max
Male
Min
Max

Flight Distribution