Formica fusca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Subfamily:Formicinae
Tribe:Formicini
Genus:Formica
Species:Formica fusca

General information

Colony structure: Polygynous
Worker polymorphism: No
Nuptial flight months: June, July, August
Colony founding: No information.
Links: AntWiki

Keeping parameters

Nutrition: Insects, meat, sugar water, honey etc.
Nest temperature: No information.
Nest humidity: No information.
Outworld temperature: No information.
Outworld humidity: No information.
Hibernation required: yes: end of september until end of march

Distribution

Names

Invalid names

Formica barbata, Formica flavipes, Formica glebaria, Formica libera, Formica tristis

Common names

Grauschwarze Sklavenameise (German)

Sizes

Worker
Min
Max
Queen
Min
Max
Male

No information.

Flight Distribution