Camponotus herculeanus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Subfamily:Formicinae
Tribe:Camponotini
Genus:Camponotus
Species:Camponotus herculeanus

General information

Colony structure: Monogynous
Worker polymorphism: Yes
Nuptial flight months: May, June
Colony founding: claustral (queen does not need any food)
Links: AntWiki

Keeping parameters

Nutrition: Insects, meat, sugar water, honey etc.
Nest temperature: No information.
Nest humidity: No information.
Outworld temperature: No information.
Outworld humidity: No information.
Hibernation required: yes: end of september until end of march

Distribution

Names

Invalid names

Formica atra, Formica castanea, Formica intermedia

Common names

Herkulesmyre (Danish)

Sizes

Worker
Min
Max
Queen
Min
Max
Male
Min
Max

Flight Distribution